Rather, the property was to be acquired because it was a necessary component of a larger hospital and healthcare facility project. While OCIDA's determination and findings indicate that the subject property was to be acquired for use as a surface parking lot, the record establishes that, contrary to respondents' assertion, the primary purpose of the acquisition was not a commercial purpose. ![]() therein necessary for its corporate purposes." The purposes enumerated in the statute do not include projects related to hospital or healthcare-related facilities (see § 858). OCIDA's powers of eminent domain are restricted by General Municipal Law § 858 (4), which provides, in relevant part, that an industrial development agency shall have the power "o acquire by purchase, grant, lease, gift, pursuant to the provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, or otherwise and to use, real property. facilities" (General Municipal Law § 858). As an industrial development agency, OCIDA's statutory purposes are, inter alia, to "promote, develop, encourage and assist in the acquiring. We agree with petitioners that OCIDA lacked the requisite authority to acquire the subject property.